Privacy

Legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international laws on data protection and privacy:

  • Protection of the Individual from the Processing of Personal Data, Law: 2472/1997Hellenic DPA
  • EU General Personal Data Protection Policy (GDPR) EU-GDPR

 

GDPR Owner – Data Protection Representatives

Milkplan S.A
3rd km. Lagkadas - Kolchiko, Lagkadas
572 00 / P.O. Box 212, Thessaloniki, Greece
Tel/Fax : (+30) 23940 20400

privacy [at] milkplan.com 

We reserve the right to not appoint a Data Protection Officer, according to GDPR Law.

 

Data Collection

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Milkplan S.A. stores and processes personal data provided only by the data subject. The processing of this personal data is done with the consent of the subjects and only to an extent that is necessary, depending on the purpose of the processing and for the duration required in each case. Each time, we collect the personal data absolutely necessary for implementing the action requested by the subject.

 

Purpose of Data Collection

Milkplan S.A. and/or third parties performing processing on behalf of us:

  • Process personal data of Subjects in order to communicate with them as long as the Subjects have completed the forms available on the Site or have requested to receive updates via newsletter and emails.
  • Process personal data of the Subjects in order to manage staffing and human resources of Milkplan.

Moreover, they may process personal data of the Subjects in order to:

  • Perform statutory audits.
  • Prevent, deter and suppress unlawful acts.
  • Upgrade the services provided
  • If the legal requirements are met, promote Milkplan services and products.

Milkplan collects and processes personal data solely for the purposes mentioned above and only to the extent strictly necessary. The data collected, are always relevant and not more than required for the purposes set out above. They are also accurate and, where appropriate, subject to updates/corrections.

Furthermore, this data is retained only for the time required as to serve the above purposes. After the processing is completed they are safely deleted, unless the legislation in force, provides for their continued retention.
NOTE: You should avoid entering more data than requested in the 'Message' field of the site.

 

Your Rights As a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Milkplan S.A. refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You also have the right to complain directly to our data protection representatives.

 

Personal Data of Minors

This site is neither targeted nor deliberately designed to appeal to minors. We do not wish to acquire and do not seek to keep personal data from minors who have access to our site.

If a minor (as defined by applicable law) provides us with data without parent/guardian consent, we encourage the parent/guardian to contact us in order to remove this information the minor's registration from future Milkplan marketing campaigns.

 

Data Security

The processing of personal data by Milkplan is conducted in a way that ensures its confidentiality. Milkplan takes all the appropriate organizational and technical measures for data security and protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of unfair processing

However, Milkplan cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted on its website, as it is impossible to fully guarantee the validity of the data distributed over the Internet.

 

Cookies

Milkplan can send and store cookies to ensure its site is functioning properly.

Cookies are text files stored on devices with Internet access. The purpose of them is to store visitor preferences, such as language, display size, device, and more, while at the same time, helping improve the visitor's experience. More information about cookies can be found on:
allaboutCookies

 

Third Party Websites

This website contains hyperlinks redirecting users to third party websites. Milkplan has no responsibility for the privacy policy of the above third-party sites.

 

Privacy Notice Updates

Milkplan reserves the right to change the terms of this document without notice, in accordance with the applicable regulatory framework. Visitors/users of our site are kindly requested to check these terms at regular intervals for any changes, as their continued use, implies acceptance of any possible modifications.

 

Useful Contacts

DPA: Hellenic Data Protection Agency
DPA GR
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR
EU-GDPR

 

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok